Musings on the dreaded WOKE indoctrination machine

www.wsj.com/articles/inside-the-woke-indoctrination-machine-diversity-equity-inclusion-bipoc-schools-conference-11644613908

I find this op ed fascinating, even though it grabs the readers’ attention by misrepresenting the WOKE euphemism for dramatic effect. From my angle, as someone who dabbles in ‘liberal’ social science, this piece is a classic example of using the exception to support the rule. To wit, the op ed suggests that the roughly 1,900 schools that are members of the NAIS are all being “indoctrinated” in some form of CRT stained Maoist propaganda. That is some cool presumptuous stuff. You gotta respect the author’s audacity!

But, perhaps more importantly, what the op ed also implies is the sense that this is a growing threat in so many of our schools (no doubt, the author’s intent, ‘cause CRT and WOKE-ism are running rampant and destroying our kids, etc).

But, wait a sec, if this is so widespread, how many schools are we really talkin’ about? Here’s one simple stat that, if the author would have done just a little due diligence, he could have uncovered. There are roughly 138,000 schools (public and private) in the US. Of these, roughly 1,900 are NAIS member schools, representing just over 1.3% of all US schools, a rather small fraction. Hardly the source of an “indoctrination machine”.

So, how about this notion instead? Instead of piling on to the dung heap of fear mongering WOKE BS, how about spending some time in schools as volunteers or subs, or even bus drivers, ‘cause schools need em, and find out what’s actually going on, rather than resorting to the Maoist conspiracy shit and employing surreptitious gotcha recordings at events like this nefarious NAIS training? And, that goes double for those who fear this anti-American hate-brewing instruction is spreading into our public schools. Folks, how about taking the time to actually learn what’s going on? You know, like really see what teachers are actually trying to do? What a fucking concept!

Damn, as I think more about this, I realize that in order to actually convey this alleged Maoist left wing propaganda in classrooms, schools gotta employ a lot of mindless automaton teachers who can’t think for themselves and who are just protecting their overpaid jobs. Oh wait, those are NONE of the teachers I know.

Clearly, this piece is intended to convince us that the dreaded Red Menace is back under the guise of WOKE-ism, CRT, ad nauseum, and the indoctrination of our young is incubating through clandestine and nefarious NAIS re-education sessions. Next thing you know, these same doctrinaires who are sounding the CRT and Red Menace alarms are gonna be clamoring to bring god back into our schools! (Which god, btw?? … Sorry, lost my focus and mojo for a minute).

Fascinating indeed, though also misleading and unproductive. Wouldn’t it be something if, instead of promoting this distracting crap, folks offered useful ideas and options for how we can better educate our kids on the history of race and how it still affects us today, without resorting to scare tactics? Oh, if only …

So, let me be a voice of reason. I know, hard to fathom. Truth be told, many schools are doing some pretty cool things in this regard, and curricula that address race and racism head-on, in thoughtful and constructive ways, are readily available and being adapted by many schools, with no reference to the dreaded CRT pox (for one example, see the edutopia link below). There also are more widely recognized sources, well beyond the WSJ’s myopic NAIS video and op ed, for promoting positive approaches to discussing race in education (for example, see the link to Yale University below).

Ok, that’s enough outta me. As always, please don’t forget … I could be wrong …

Some interesting links:

http://www.poorvucenter.Yale.edu (multiple workshops on handling difficult conversations about race, ethnicity, and culture).

http://www.edutopia.org (see “Addressing Race and Racism Head-On in the Classroom”).


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s